Type Here to Get Search Results !

Semi-Conductor Laboratory (SCL) Mohali Vacancy 2026 Apply Online

ITI Jobs Beta 0

SCL Mohali Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 83 Administrative and Technical Posts

1. Short Description

Semiconductor Laboratory (SCL), an Autonomous Body under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Govt. of India, has released Advertisement No. SCL:DR:01/2026 dated 24.10.2026. SCL invites online applications for Administrative Posts and Technical Posts on regular basis. In total, 83 vacancies are mentioned: 12 Administrative Posts, 30 Technical Assistant posts and 41 Technician 'B' posts. Online applications start on 01.11.2026 and the last date is 30.11.2026 (17:00 Hrs).


2. Recruitment Overview

DetailInformation
OrganizationSemi-Conductor Laboratory (SCL), MeitY, Govt. of India
Advertisement No.SCL:DR:01/2026
Advertisement Date24.10.2026
PostsAdministrative Officer, Accounts Officer, Purchase & Stores Officer, Junior Personal Assistant, Technical Assistant, Technician 'B'
Total Vacancies83 (12 Administrative + 30 Technical Assistant + 41 Technician 'B')
Mode of ApplicationOnline only
Starting Date and Time01.11.2026 (11:00 Hrs.)
Last Date and Time (application and fee payment)30.11.2026 (17:00 Hrs.)
Cut-off Date for age and qualification30.11.2026
Official Websitewww.scl.gov.in/career.html

Post-wise Vacancy Details

Post NamePost CodeTotal Vacancies
Administrative OfficerSCL 260102
Accounts OfficerSCL 260201
Purchase & Stores OfficerSCL 260302
Junior Personal AssistantSCL 260407
Technical Assistant (11 disciplines)SCL 2605-1 to 2605-1130
Technician 'B' (12 trades)SCL 2606-1 to 2606-1241

Technical Assistant Vacancies (Trade-wise)

TradePost CodeVacancies
ElectricalSCL 2605-101
MechanicalSCL 2605-204
ElectronicsSCL 2605-312
InstrumentationSCL 2605-404
Computer ScienceSCL 2605-501
Information TechnologySCL 2605-602
CivilSCL 2605-701
ChemicalSCL 2605-801
Fire & SafetySCL 2605-901
PhysicsSCL 2605-1001
ChemistrySCL 2605-1102
Total30

Technician 'B' Vacancies (Trade-wise)

TradePost CodeVacancies
FitterSCL 2606-103
Information & Communication Technology (ICT) System MaintenanceSCL 2606-202
Electrician / ElectricalSCL 2606-303
ElectronicsSCL 2606-410
Electronics MechanicSCL 2606-508
InstrumentationSCL 2606-606
Refrigeration & Air ConditioningSCL 2606-702
Draughtsman (Civil)SCL 2606-801
Draughtsman (Mechanical)SCL 2606-903
Fire & SafetySCL 2606-1001
PlumberSCL 2606-1101
Mechanic (Diesel)SCL 2606-1201
Total41


3. Company Name and Job Location

The recruiting organization is Semi-Conductor Laboratory (SCL), an Autonomous Body under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Govt. of India. SCL is the only Integrated Device Manufacturing Facility in the country, providing end-to-end solutions for development of ASICs, Opto-electronics devices and MEMS devices.


Job Location: The present posting is at SCL, Sector 72, S.A.S. Nagar, Punjab-160071. SCL reserves the right to post selected candidates anywhere in India as per requirement or public interest.


4. Qualification Eligibility

Administrative Posts

Post (Code)Essential QualificationExperience
Administrative Officer (SCL 2601)Graduate or Post Graduate degree from a recognized University in any discipline, OR MBA or equivalent degree in HR/Personnel Management from a recognized Institution.Graduate with 10 years, OR Post Graduate with 5 years, OR MBA (HR/Personnel Management) with 02 years of experience. Experience should be in Establishment matters, transport, Estate and General Administration at supervisory level. Knowledge of Govt. rules and regulations is required. Knowledge of computerized system is desirable.
Accounts Officer (SCL 2602)Graduate or Post Graduate degree from a recognized University in any discipline, OR MBA or equivalent degree in Finance from a recognized Institution / CA / ICWA.Graduate with 10 years, OR Post Graduate with 5 years, OR MBA (Finance) with 02 years of experience. Experience should be in Finance & Accounts, Auditing, Finalisation of Accounts, settlement of staff benefits, income tax TDS, GST and related work at supervisory level. Knowledge of Govt. rules and regulations is required. Knowledge of computerized system is desirable.
Purchase & Stores Officer (SCL 2603)Graduate or Post Graduate degree from a recognized University in any discipline, OR MBA or equivalent degree in Material Management from a recognized Institution.Graduate with 10 years, OR Post Graduate with 5 years, OR MBA (Material Management) with 02 years of experience. Experience should be in Purchase & Stores matters such as procurement of goods/services, import, local purchase or stores management at supervisory level. Knowledge of Govt. rules and regulations is required. Knowledge of computerized system is desirable.
Junior Personal Assistant (SCL 2604)12th Pass from a recognized board.Dictation: 10 minutes at 80 words per minute. Transcription: 50 minutes (English) or 65 minutes (Hindi) on computer only.

Candidates having an MBA degree other than those mentioned above are not eligible to apply. Experience should be obtained after possessing the essential educational qualification, in a Govt. office, public body or commercial organization of repute. Supervisory experience should be at least Level 6 of Pay Matrix (pre-revised Pay Band-2 of Rs. 9300-34800 with Grade Pay of Rs. 4200/-) or a CTC of at least 10 LPA.


Technical Assistant (SCL 2605-1 to 2605-11)

Candidates need a First Class Diploma (3 years full time) in the relevant trade from a recognized Institute / University / Board, plus 2 years post qualification experience in an R&D institute / reputed organization / Industry as per the requirement of the post.

TradeEssential Qualification
ElectricalFirst Class Diploma (3 years full time) in Electrical
MechanicalFirst Class Diploma (3 years full time) in Mechanical
ElectronicsFirst Class Diploma (3 years full time) in Electronics Engineering, OR First Class B.Sc. in Electronics
InstrumentationFirst Class Diploma (3 years full time) in Instrumentation
Computer ScienceFirst Class Diploma (3 years full time) in Computer Science, OR First Class in Bachelor of Computer Application / Computer Science
Information TechnologyFirst Class Diploma (3 years full time) in Information Technology
CivilFirst Class Diploma (3 years full time) in Civil
ChemicalFirst Class Diploma (3 years full time) in Chemical
Fire & SafetyFirst Class Diploma (3 years full time) in Fire & Safety
PhysicsFirst Class in B.Sc. of Physics
ChemistryFirst Class in B.Sc. Chemistry


Technician 'B' (SCL 2606-1 to 2606-12)

Candidates need Matriculation/SSLC + 2 years ITI from recognized Institutions of NCVT in the relevant trade, OR Matriculation/SSLC + course completed as per National Apprenticeship Certificate / National Trade Certificate in the same trade. Also required: 2 years post qualification experience in an R&D institute / reputed organization / Industry as per the requirement of the post.

The trades are Fitter, ICT System Maintenance, Electrician / Electrical, Electronics, Electronics Mechanic, Instrumentation, Refrigeration & Air Conditioning, Draughtsman (Civil), Draughtsman (Mechanical), Fire & Safety, Plumber and Mechanic (Diesel).


Rules on Applying for Multiple Posts

Candidates cannot apply for more than one post among the Administrative Posts. Candidates may apply for both Technical Assistant (one discipline) and Technician 'B' (one trade). They must submit a separate application and pay a separate examination fee for each post.


5. Age Limit

Age is calculated as on the closing date of online application, which is 30.11.2026.

PostAge Limit
Administrative Officer (SCL 2601)Not exceeding 35 years
Accounts Officer (SCL 2602)Not exceeding 35 years
Purchase & Stores Officer (SCL 2603)Not exceeding 35 years
Junior Personal Assistant (SCL 2604)Not exceeding 25 years
Technical Assistant (SCL 2605-01 to 11)18 to 30 years
Technician 'B' (SCL 2606-01 to 12)18 to 27 years

Age Relaxation (beyond upper age limit)

CategoryRelaxation
SC / ST5 years
OBC (NCL)3 years
PwBD (Unreserved)10 years
PwBD (OBC)13 years
PwBD (SC/ST)15 years
Ex-Servicemen (ESM)3 years after deduction of the military service rendered from the actual age as on the closing date
Serving employees of Autonomous societies under MeitY / Department of Space / DRDO / Department of Atomic Energy (Administrative Posts 2601, 2602, 2603, 2604)5 years
Serving employees of Autonomous societies under MeitY (Technical Posts 2605-01 to 2605-11, 2606-01 to 2606-12)5 years
Central Govt. employees with not less than 3 years regular and continuous service (Group A and B posts: 2601, 2602, 2603, 2605-01 to 2605-11)5 years
Central Govt. employees with not less than 3 years regular and continuous service (Group C posts: 2604, 2606-01 to 2606-12)Up to 40 years of age
Central Govt. employees (SC/ST) with not less than 3 years regular and continuous service (Group C posts: 2604, 2606-01 to 2606-12)Up to 45 years of age


6. Salary and Facilities

Post (Pay Level as per 7th CPC)Pay ScaleInitial Basic Pay (per month)Total Emoluments (per month, approx.)
Administrative Officer, Accounts Officer, Purchase & Stores Officer (Level 10)Rs. 56,100 - 1,77,500Rs. 56,100Rs. 1,06,740
Junior Personal Assistant (Level 4)Rs. 25,500 - 81,100Rs. 25,500Rs. 48,780
Technical Assistant (Level 7)Rs. 44,900 - 1,42,400Rs. 44,900Rs. 83,700
Technician 'B' (Level 3)Rs. 21,700 - 69,100Rs. 21,700Rs. 41,940

In addition to Basic Pay, Dearness Allowance (DA), House Rent Allowance (for those not availing SCL Housing facility) and Transport Allowance are paid at the prescribed rates in force. Employees will be governed by the National Pension System (NPS). Other facilities available at SCL include:

  • Medical facilities for self and eligible dependents
  • Subsidized canteen facility, subject to certain terms and conditions
  • Children Education Allowance
  • Group Insurance
  • Leave Travel Concession
  • Advances for purchase of computer and construction of house as per norms

7. Selection Process

  • Administrative Officer, Accounts Officer, Purchase & Stores Officer (SCL 2601, 2602, 2603): Computer Based Test followed by Personal Interview.
  • The CBT for these posts has Part A (General English, Quantitative Aptitude, General Intelligence and Logical Ability, General Knowledge / Current Affairs, 25 questions each, 100 marks in 60 minutes) and Part B (Curriculum Based Test, 100 questions, 100 marks in 60 minutes).
  • Qualifying marks in CBT: 50% for UR category and 40% for PwBD categories against notified reserved vacancies.
  • Candidates are shortlisted for interview in the ratio of 1:5, with a minimum of 10 candidates per category-wise vacancy. Qualifying in the written test alone does not entitle a candidate to an interview call.
  • Interview qualifying marks: 50% for UR category and 40% for PwBD category against notified reserved vacancies. CBT and interview marks are weighed 60:40 for panel generation.
  • Junior Personal Assistant (SCL 2604): Computer Based Test (60 minutes, 100 questions, 100 marks) followed by a Skill Test (Stenography).
  • CBT qualifying marks for this post: 50% for UR, 45% for OBC (NCL), and 40% for SC / PwBD / ESM against notified reserved vacancies.
  • Stenography skill test: shorthand dictation of 800 words at 80 words per minute (10 minutes), then transcription on computer in 50 minutes (English) or 65 minutes (Hindi). Shorthand must be as per Pittman's short-hand. Maximum mistakes allowed: 10% for UR and 12% for reserved categories.
  • Selection for this post is based on CBT marks only, subject to qualifying in the skill test. Candidates are shortlisted for skill test in the ratio of 1:5, with a minimum of 10 candidates per category-wise vacancy.
  • Technical Assistant and Technician 'B' (SCL 2605, 2606): Computer Based Test followed by a trade-wise Skill Test.
  • The CBT has Part A (General English, Quantitative Aptitude, General Intelligence and Logical Ability, General Knowledge / Current Affairs, 25 questions each, 100 marks in 60 minutes) and Part B (Curriculum Based Test, trade-wise, 100 questions, 100 marks in 60 minutes).
  • Qualifying marks in CBT: 50% for UR, 45% for OBC (NCL) / EWS, and 40% for SC / ST / PwBD / ESM against notified reserved vacancies.
  • The trade-wise Skill Test is purely on go-no-go basis, and its marks are not considered for selection. Final selection and empanelment are based on CBT marks among the candidates who qualify in the skill test.
  • For all CBTs, each right answer carries 1 mark and each wrong answer carries minus 0.25 mark.
  • The CBT will be held in New Delhi, Chandigarh, Chennai, Bengaluru, Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Hyderabad and Kolkata.
  • In case of a tie, merit is decided in this order: marks in Part-B, marks in Part-A, date of birth (older candidate placed higher), and alphabetical order of names.
  • Document verification will be done for shortlisted candidates. The candidature remains provisional until certificates and documents are verified.

8. Important Documents

At the time of online application: scanned copies of latest passport size photograph, signature and left thumb impression (on plain white page), and relevant certificates, each not more than 50 KB. The photograph should not be more than three months old from the date of publication of notice, should be without cap and spectacles, and the frontal view of the face should be clearly visible.

At the time of Document Verification (original and photocopies):

  • Two recent passport size colour photographs and one original Photo ID Proof (Aadhaar Card / e-Aadhaar printout, Voter ID, Driving License, PAN Card, Passport, Govt./PSU Employer ID Card, Ex-Serviceman Discharge Book, or any other photo ID issued by Central/State Government)
  • Matriculation / Secondary Certificate
  • Educational qualification certificates, including ITI / Diploma / Graduation or above as per the post
  • Caste / Category Certificate, if belonging to a reserved category (OBC (NCL) certificate as per Annexure-VII, EWS certificate as per Annexure-VIII)
  • Persons with Benchmark Disabilities certificate in the required format, if applicable
  • For Ex-Servicemen: Serving Defence Personnel Certificate (Annexure-IV), Undertaking (Annexure-V) and Discharge Certificate, if applicable
  • Relevant certificate, if seeking age relaxation
  • No Objection Certificate (NOC) from the employer, for candidates already employed in Central Govt. / State Govt. / Union Territory / PSU / Autonomous Bodies
  • Documents for change of name after marriage, remarriage or divorce, if applicable
  • Any other document specified in the Admit Card

Candidates should also keep the printed application form and registration confirmation. Name, date of birth, father's name and mother's name must be written strictly as given in the matriculation certificate.


9. Important Dates and Links

DetailInformation
Skill Test / Personal Interview LocationS.A.S. Nagar (Mohali) / Chandigarh only
Last Date to Apply30.11.2026 (17:00 Hrs.)
CBT CentresNew Delhi, Chandigarh, Chennai, Bengaluru, Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Hyderabad, Kolkata
Notification PDFClick Here
Online ApplyClick Here

This is a recruitment through application and CBT, not a walk-in interview. Candidates should regularly check www.scl.gov.in/career.html for admit cards, updates and any addendum or corrigendum.


10. Application fee

The examination fee has two parts: a non-refundable Processing Fee of Rs. 600 for all posts, and an Application Fee. Initially, all candidates pay the full examination fee for each post.

The Application Fee is refunded only to those candidates who appear in the Computer Based Test and are exempted from the Application Fee, i.e. Women / SC / ST / PwBD / Ex-Servicemen.

GroupPostsProcessing Fee (Non-Refundable)Application Fee (Refundable to eligible candidates)Total Fee
Group AAdministrative Officer, Accounts Officer, Purchase & Stores OfficerRs. 600Rs. 900Rs. 1,500
Group BTechnical Assistant (SCL 2605-01 to 11)Rs. 600Rs. 700Rs. 1,300
Group CJunior Personal Assistant, Technician 'B' (SCL 2606-01 to 12)Rs. 600Rs. 600Rs. 1,200

Fee is paid online only, and it can be paid after submitting the application or any day before the last date, 30.11.2026 (17:00 Hrs.).

Refund is made to the bank account given in the application, so bank details must be entered correctly. Service charges, if any, are to be borne by the applicant. For technical issues with online payment, candidates may write to rectt@scl.gov.in.


How to Apply

Only Indian nationals can apply. Visit www.scl.gov.in/career.html and fill the online application form between 01.11.2026 and 30.11.2026. After submission, no changes are permitted, so check all details using the Preview / Print option before final submission. Print the application form and registration confirmation for future reference.

Semi-Conductor Laboratory (SCL) Mohali Vacancy 2026 Apply Online Image
Semi-Conductor Laboratory (SCL) Mohali Vacancy 2026


Welcome to this official website of ITI Jobs Beta
Thank you for visiting the official website of ITI Jobs Beta ITIJobsBeta.Com, through this website you will get information related to Job / Recruitment / Campus Placement / Walk in Interview very easily.
For Feedback / Advertising in this website contact us itiplacement1@gmail.com
Disclaimer: The job and campus placement information on this website is provided for informational purposes only. Please verify all details from the official source before taking any action. We are not responsible for any loss or issue caused by the use of this information.
We only share job information and are not directly involved in the recruitment process.

Post a Comment

0 Comments